§ Rule 803. Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial
[…] This amendment is designed to save the expense and time consumption caused by calling needless foundation witnesses. The notice requirements provided in Pa.R.E. 902(11) and (12) will give other parties a full opportunity to test the adequacy of the foundation.

If offered against a defendant in a criminal case, an entry in a business record may be excluded if its admission would violate the defendant's constitutional right to confront the witnesses against him or her. See Commonwealth v. McCloud, 457 Pa. 310, 322 A.2d 653 (1974).

Pa.R.E. 803(6) differs only slightly from 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108, which provides:

(a) Short title of section. This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act.”

(b) General Rule.