§ Rule 803. Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial
[…] Super. 549, 417 A.2d 1185 (1980); Commonwealth ex rel. Ferguson v. Ball, 227 Pa. 301, 121 A.191 (1923).

(17) Market reports, commercial publications. Market quotations, tabulations, lists, directories, or other published compilations, generally used and relied upon by the public or by persons in particular occupations.

Comment: Pa.R.E. 803(17) is identical to F.R.E. 803(17). It is consistent with Pennsylvania law. See Rosche v. McCoy, 397 Pa. 615, 156 A.2d 307 (1959).

When the price or value of goods that are regularly bought and sold in a commodity market is at issue, 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2724 provides:

Whenever the prevailing price or value of any goods regularly bought and sold in any established commodity market is in issue, reports in official publications or trade journals or newspapers or periodicals of general circulation published as the reports of such markets shall be admissible in evidence. The circumstances of the preparation of such a report may be shown to affect its weight but not its admissibility.

(18) Learned treatises [not adopted].

Comment: Pennsylvania has not adopted F.R.E. 803(18). Pennsylvania does not recognize an exception to the hearsay rule for learned treatises. See Majdic v. Cincinnati Machine Co., 370 Pa. Super. 611, 537 A.2d 334 (1988).