§ Art. 2637 Evidence which need not be authentic
[…] A, B, and C. Act 161 amended par. F of this article and added a new par.

    G. Act 137, § 18 became effective September 1, 1989, and Act 161 became effective June 22, 1989 upon signature by the governor. Pursuant to the statutory revision authority of the Louisiana State Law Institute, pars. A, B, and C were printed as set forth in Act 137, and pars. F and G as set forth in Act 161 were redesignated as pars. D and E.

    Prior to the 1989 amendments, this article provided:

     “Art. 2637. Evidence which need not be authentic 

        “A. Evidence as to the proper party defendant, or as to the necessity for appointing an attorney at law to represent an unrepresented defendant, or of any agreement to extend or modify the obligation to pay or of written notification of default, or of the breach or occurrence of a condition of the act of mortgage or privilege maturing the obligation, or of advances made by the holder of a collateral mortgage note or note for future advances, need not be submitted in authentic form. These facts may be proved by the verified petition, or supplemental petition, or by affidavits submitted therewith.