§ Rule 1910.16-6 Support Guidelines Adjustments to the Basic Support Obligation Allocation of Additional Expenses
[…] Thus, using the same calculations in Example 1, the amount of the premium attributable to Father and the two other children is $150 ($200 premium divided among four covered persons equals $50 per person multiplied by three) and that amount is deducted from the total cost of the premium, leaving $50 ($200-$150=$50) to be allocated between the parties.

        (3) Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4326(a), in every support proceeding, the court must ascertain each parent's ability to provide medical support for the parties' children and the support “order shall include a requirement for medical support to be provided by either or both parents, provided that such medical support is accessible to the children.”

            (i) The non-custodial parent bears the initial responsibility of providing health care coverage for the children if it is available at a reasonable cost.